Thumbnail for 509470

Driver wonders how recent eye surgery will affect DMV vision screening

By in Press Enterprise on December 3, 2017

By Amy Bentley

Q: Wayne Banker had a question about a person’s vision with regards to the California driver’s license test. Banker specifically asked, “With our cataracts removed and new lenses implanted with one eye for distance and the other eye for close-up, how will this affect our reading test at the DMV when we renew our drivers license? When we cover up the distance eye, we won’t be able to read the chart with our close-up eye. This will cause a problem passing the eye test unless something changes.”

A: On the Road reached out to the Department of Motor Vehicles’ Public Affairs office and heard back from spokeswoman Cristina Valdivia Aguilar, who explained the process for getting a license in California with regards to vision testing. Valdivia Aguilar explained that the DMV is required to administer a vision screening exam to all driver’s license applicants, pursuant to California Vehicle Code section 12804.9(a)(1)(E). To pass the DMV vision screening test at a DMV field office, the applicant must be able to read with 20/40 vision with both eyes, and: at least 20/50 with both the right and left eye separately; or 20/40 with one eye and no worse than 20/70 with the other. Applicants for a driver’s license must have a verified visual acuity better than 20/200 (best corrected) in at least one eye before they can get a license. Applicants who do not pass the DMV’s vision screening exam are referred to a vision specialist of their choosing to complete a Report of Vision Examination (DL 62) form. Once this form is completed, the applicant is required to return the form to the DMV and the applicant may be required to pass a Supplemental Driving Performance Evaluation (SDPE) to determine their ability to drive safely. Once that evaluation is successfully completed, a […]    

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*