Thumbnail for 537200

CIF Southern Section boys and girls basketball playoff information

By in Press Enterprise on February 11, 2018

By Eric-Paul Johnson

The CIF Southern Section is releasing playoff brackets for boys and girls basketball Sunday.

Here is the schedule of release times by division:

12:30 p.m. — At-large teams
1:00-1:20 — Division 1
1:20-1:40 — Divisions 2AA & 2A
1:40-2:00 — Divisions 3AA & 3A
2:00-2:20 — Divisions 4AA & 4A
2:20-2:40 — Divisions 5AA, 5AA & 5A

Check back here throughout the afternoon to see when and where Inland teams will be playing.

BOYS BASKETBALL
(Games at 7 p.m. Times/sites subject to change)
Division 1
Wednesday’s first-round games
Oak Park, bye
Esperanza at Edison
Santa Monica at JW North
Serra at Long Beach Poly
Los Alamitos at Centennial/Corona
Alemany at Maranatha
Windward at Dominguez
Inglewood at Chino Hills
Pasadena, bye
Loyola at Redondo
Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Lynwood
Damien at Temecula Valley
JSerra at Villa Park
Peninsula at Roosevelt
La Mirada at Rancho Verde
Heritage Christian at Harvard-Westlake

DIVISION 2AA
Wednesday’s first-round games
Los Altos, bye
Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks at Hart
Rancho Cucamonga at Bonita
Camarillo at Crossroads
El Toro at Cajon
Corona del Mar at Cathedral
Buena Park at Beverly Hills
Viewpoint at Capistrano Valley
Sonora at Mayfair
Campbell Hall at La Canada
Tahquitz at Aliso Niguel
Upland at Colony
King at Calabasas
Brentwood at Redlands East Valley
San Clemente at Northwood
Canyon/Anaheim, bye

DIVISION 2A
Wednesday’s first-round games
St. Bernard at Mission Prep
Valencia at Oxnard
Compton at Diamond Ranch
Vista Murrieta at Hesperia
Riverside Poly at Beaumont
Crescenta Valley at Foothill
St. Joseph/Santa Maria at Oaks Christian
Los Osos at Claremont
West Ranch at San Marcos
Westlake at Highland
Tesoro at Great Oak
Burbank at Cypress
La Salle at Trabuco Hills
Walnut at Newport Harbor
Cerritos Valley Christian at La Serna
Saugus at Muir

DIVISION 3AA
Wednesday’s first-round games
Royal at St. Anthony
Tustin at Rancho Mirage
West Torrance at Schurr
Warren at St. Paul
San Gabriel Academy at Kaiser
Santa Fe at Cerritos
Brea Olinda at Mission Viejo
Beckman at Ocean View
Whittier Christian at Saddleback Valley Christian
University at Crean Lutheran
Lakewood at Troy
Paraclete at Knight
Ventura at Leuzinger
Simi Valley at Wilson/Long Beach
Summit at Twentynine Palms
Santiago/Corona at Laguna Beach

DIVISION 3A
Wednesday’s first-round games
Palm Springs at Notre Dame/Riverside
Arroyo Grande at Cabrillo/Lompoc
San Juan Hills at La Habra
Newbury Park at Diamond Bar
San Gabriel at Temescal Canyon
Citrus Valley […]    

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*